Deification Conference Schedule

Deification Through The Cross Anatolios Nov 2020

Deification through the Cross

September 24–26, 2021
University of Notre Dame

Schedule

Friday, Sept. 24 

8–8:45 a.m.    Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45–9 a.m.    Welcome

Opening Prayer by Bishop Kevin Rhoades, Roman Catholic Bishop of Fort Wayne-South Bend

9–10:30 a.m.    Session I

“Doxological Contrition in the Life of David”
Gary Anderson, University of Notre Dame

“The Deep Structure of the Christian Understanding of Salvation in the New Testament”
Nathan Eubank, University of Notre Dame

10:30–10:45 a.m    Break

10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m    Session II

“Doxological Contrition and Pauline Participationism”
David Lincicum, University of Notre Dame

“The Suffering Human: How Deification Takes Human Life Seriously”
C. Kavin Rowe, Duke Divinity School

12:15–1:25 p.m.     Lunch

1:25 p.m.    Opening Prayer

Metropolitan Serapion, Coptic Orthodox Bishop of Los Angeles and Metropolitan of Southern California and Hawaii

1:30–3 p.m.    Session III

“The Task of Liturgy: Putting the Cross Within Reach”
David Fagerberg, University of Notre Dame

“Dramatic Deification: Anatolios and Cyril on Scriptural Accounts of Christ’s Mediation”
Michael Magree, Boston College

3–3:15 p.m    Break

3:15–4:45 p.m.    Session IV

“Witnesses of his sufferings, Partakers of his glory: Exploring the Doxological Contrition of the Saints”
Alexis Torrance, University of Notre Dame

“A Response to K. Anatolios, Deification through the Cross”
Maximos Constas, Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology

Saturday, Sept. 25 

8:15–8:55 a.m.    Continental Breakfast

8:55 a.m    Opening Prayer

Fr. Francois Beyrouti, Holy Cross Melkite Catholic Church, Placentia, CA

9–10:30 a.m.    Session V

“Deification, the Cross, and the Purposes of God”
Bruce Marshall, Perkins School of Theology

“‘The Glory That You Have Given Me I Have Given Them’: Salvation as Participation in Trinitarian Glory in Matthias Joseph Scheeben”
Vincent Strand, University of Notre Dame

10:30–10:45 a.m    Break

10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.    Session VI

“Trinitarian Glorification and Trinitarian Holiness”
Kate Sonderegger, Virginia Theological Seminary

“On Glory and Glorification: A Protestant Appreciation of an Eastern Christian Soteriology”
Kenneth Oakes, University of Notre Dame

12:15–1:25 p.m.    Lunch

1:25 p.m.    Opening Prayer

Rev. Kate Sonderegger, Willam Meade Chair of Systematic Theology, Virigina Theological Seminary 

1:30–3 p.m.    Session VII

“How Deification was Rediscovered in Modern Academic Orthodox Theology: The Contribution of Ivan Popov”
Paul Gavrilyuk, University of St. Thomas

“Soteriology and Christian Ethics: Calvin in Light of the Byzantine Tradition”
Gerald McKenny, University of Notre Dame

3–3:15 p.m    Break

3:15–4 p.m.    Session VIII

“Feminism, Self-Surrender, and Christian Salvation”
 Kirsten Anderson, College of St. Mary

4:30–5:30    Response and Concluding Discussion

Khaled Anatolios, University of Notre Dame