Conference Schedule

Preliminary Draft of Schedule of Events
Wondrous Fear and Holy Awe
Meeting of the Society for the Study of Christian Spirituality
University of Notre Dame, June 29-July 2, 2013

 

Saturday, June 29

Registration.  1:00-3:30

3:30 Showing of the film Spirit of Du Lac.

4:00-5:30 Seeing the World Differently

Mary Frohlich (Catholic Theological Union)

            “The Bride and the Palace: John of the Cross on the Wonder of Creation”

Steven Chase (Studium, St. Benedict’s Monastery)

            “Awe and Ecophanies: New Archetypes for Ecological Soul Care”

Margaret Benefiel (Executive Soul)

            “Wondrous Fear and Holy Awe in Higher Education”

Respondent: Arthur Holder (Graduate Theological Union) and /or David Perrin (St. Jerome’s University)

            5:30-7:00 Break for Supper (On your own)

7:00 Welcome, Introductions, Keynote

Pieter G. R. de Villiers (University of the Free State, Bloemfontein, South Africa) “In Awe of the Mighty Deeds of God: Holy Fear in the Early Church from the Perspective of Biblical Spirituality”

            Respondents: John Fitzgerald (University of Notre Dame) and Gary Anderson

(University of Notre Dame)

8:30 Reception

9:00 Compline in McKenna Hall

Sunday, June 30

            8:30 Continental Breakfast at Geddes Hall

9:00 Morning Prayer in Geddes Hall Chapel

10:00 Mass in Basilica

Walking Tour of campus

Lunch at South Dining Hall

 

1:00-2:30  Parallel Sessions

Standing before the Ancient of Days

Donna Hawk-Reinhard (Lindenwood University)

            “Cyril of Jerusalem on Learning the Proper Fear of God”

Michael Petrin (University of Notre Dame)

            “Seeing the Unseen in the Luminous Darkness: Mystical Experience in St.

Gregory of Nyssa”

Ian Gerdon (University of Notre Dame)

            “Marvel and Believe: The Gnostic Wonder of Clement of Alexandria”

James Becknell (Chicago Church)

            “Athanasian Spirituality”

Respondent: Bernard McGinn (University of Chicago Divinity School)

 

Holy Fear, Humility, and Simplicity

Catherine Cavadini (University of Notre Dame)

            “To Kiss with Fear and To Be Kissed by Mercy: Two Cistercians on

Spousal Fear in the Song of Songs”

Bo Karen Lee (Princeton Theological Seminary)

            “Hildegard of Bingen as Homo fragilis: The Emboldening Power of Holy

Fear”

Andrew Martin (Toronto School of Theology)

            “St. Benedict and Old Order Mennonite Spirituality: An Exploration of

Spiritual Foundations and Practices”

                        Respondent: Arthur Holder (Graduate Theological Union) or Lawrence

Cunningham (University of Notre Dame)

 

2:30-3:00 Coffee Break

3:00-5:30  Plenary Session: Wondrous Fear and Holy Awe in Christian Spiritualities

of the Early Modern Period

Ralph Keen (University of Illinois-Chicago), “Divine Wrath in the

Reformation Era”

            Wendy Wright (Creighton University), “The Doctor of Love and Fear of the

Lord”

Ephraim Radner (Wycliffe College, University of Toronto), “Holy Fear in the

Spirituality of Pascal and His Friends”

Supper

Vespers in Sacred Heart Basilica at 7:15

8:00 Evening piano lecture-concert at McKenna Hall by Zsuzsa Esztó-Roska (Ferenc

Lizst University of Budapest): “The Spiritual Compositions of Franz Lizst”

 

Monday, July 1

            8:00 Continental Breakfast McKenna Hall

            8:30 Morning Prayer in McKenna Hall

            9:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions

Spirituality and Artistic Expression

Amanda Kaminski (Graduate Theological Union)

            “The Spirituality of Bede Griffiths as Mystical Aesthetic”

Wil Hernandez (Fuller Theological Seminary)

            “‘Behold the Beauty of the Lord’: Henri Nouwen’s Awe-filled

Ruminations on Rembrandt’s Return of the Prodigal Son

Glenn Young (Rockhurst University)

            “‘Spend Some Time with a Text and Respond to It in a Creative Way’: An

Assignment for a Course on Christian Mysticism”

 

Extraordinary Ordinariness

Jeffrey Cooper (University of Portland)

            “Ordinary Awe: Incarnational Paradoxes in the Works of Meister Eckhart”

Joseph Kim (Catholic University of America)

“Encountering God in Everyday Affairs: The Way of St. Thérèse of Lisieux”

Jan Davis (SSCS)

            “St. Thérèse of Lisieux: The Book of Nature”

 

            10:30-10:45 Coffee Break

            10:45-11:45 Keynote by Julia Lamm (Georgetown University)

            11:45-1:30 Lunch Break

                        Roundtable Discussion with Brenna Moore (Fordham University) of her book,

Sacred Dread: Raissa Maritain, the Allure of Suffering, and the French Catholic Revival (1905-1944)

            1:30-3:00 Parallel Sessions

Awesome Evangelization

Philip Harrold (Trinity Episcopal School for Ministry)

            “Amazing Grace, Spiritual Apprehension, and Peacemaking in the

Evangelical Spirituality of John Newton”

Tom Schwanda (Wheaton College)

            “‘Holy, Solemn, Humble Awe’ in the Spiritual Writings of Susanna

Anthony”

Alex Tang (Kairos Spiritual Formation Ministries)

            “The Power Dynamics of John Sung’s Life and Ministry”

 

The Poetics of Wonder

Chad Thralls (Seton Hall University)

            “Mary Oliver: Preacher of Radical Amazement”

Dana Greene (SSCS)

            “Awe and Living as Love’s Apprentice: The Poetics of Anne Porter”

Mary-Paula Cancienne (Georgia Court University)

            “Amidst Wondrous Fear and Holy Awe: The Place of Aesthetic

Sensibility and Questions”

 

3:00-3:30 Coffee Break

3:30-4:30 Keynote by Cyril O’Regan (University of Notre Dame)

“Fear and Trembling in the Spiritualities of Newman and Kierkegaard”

4:30-5:00 Hymn Sing, led by Michael Driscoll (University of Notre Dame)

            Break

            6:00 Banquet

            7:30-8:30 Keynote by Francis X. McAloon, S.J. (Fordham University) on the Poetry of

Gerard Manley Hopkins

            8:30-9:00 Evening Prayer

 

Tuesday, July 2

            8:00 Continental Breakfast

            8:30 Morning Prayer in McKenna Hall

            9:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions

 

Contemporary Prayer Practices

Angela Reed (George W. Truett Theological Seminary, Baylor University)

“The Contemplative Church: An Experiment in Creating Space for Divine Encounter and Holy Awe”

Lee Boyung (Pacific School of Religion)

“‘They Cried Out to God’: Korean Tongsunggido as a Common Spiritual Practice Model for North America”

Gretchen Baumgardt (Ph.D., Marquette University)

“Prayer and Pranayama: Exploring Yogic Practices in Spiritual Direction”

 

Awesome Annunciations

Leah Marie Buturain (Fuller Theological Seminary)

            “Sacramental Seeing and Devotional Praxis in Late-Medieval

Annunciations”

Rachel Wheeler (Graduate Theological Union)

            “Invitation to Convers(at)ion: Judges 13 on What It Means To Be in

Relationship with God and Others”

Ann W. Astell (University of Notre Dame)

            “Political Anxiety and Holy Fear: Fatima and the Spirituality of the Blue

Army”

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-12:30 Pain, Prayer, and Empowerment

Maj-Britt Frenze (University of Notre Dame)           

“Absence and Occupation: Sensory Perception and Transcendence of Pain in Early Martyrdom Texts”

Daniel London (Graduate Theological Union)

            “Fearless Prayer: Learning from the Jewish Tradition of Protest against

God”

Sheila McCarthy (University of Notre Dame)

“The Works of Mercy and the Healing of Trauma: Dorothy Day and the Catholic Worker”

Hans Gustafson (Jay Phillips Center for Interfaith Learning at St. John’s

University and the University of St. Thomas)

“The Awe-Filledness of Awefulness: Experiencing God in Suffering”

            Lunch (On your own)

            Departure